Welcome to Hastings Photography Group

The Hastings Photography Group was formed in 2010 and since then has grown in size and ambitions.
It is an incorporated club with an active committee.
The current membership is 43 ( 13th October 2019).
Membership is open to any person, whether a beginner or an experienced photographer, who wants to develop their photography skills in a friendly club environment.`

You can also find us on Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/groups/883244995080230/

About us

We meet on the first and third Tuesday of the month from January to November at 7.00 pm at Emerald Downs Community Centre behind the Lighthouse Plaza Shopping Centre. 100 Ocean Drive. Port Macquarie. NSW.

Newsletters

About our Photography – Group -PowerPoint Presentation

Introduction-to-the-Hastings-Photography-Group-3.pdf

You can also join our Facebook Page :
https://www.facebook.com/groups/883244995080230/?epa=SEARCH_BOX

Would you like to join our club?

You are not logged in - use the Login/Register button on the top right to log in or create an account. Then return here to send a membership request.

Upcoming Events - mouse over for details
Dec
3
Tue
6:45 pm Print and Digital Competitions o...
Print and Digital Competitions o...
Dec 3 @ 6:45 pm
POTY — DIOTY Final closing date Monday 25th November for uploads and handing in prints You may use any image from your 2019 gallery for either competition, e.g., digital images may be printed, and vice[...]
Dec
4
Wed
10:00 am Coffee Morning – Linda Appleby’s...
Coffee Morning – Linda Appleby’s...
Dec 4 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Linda will kindly provide coffee/tea/cake/scones. You need to advise me (John) if you wish to attend as there’s a limit of 16 people. Cost $5.00 Pay on arrival on arrival You will be advise Linda’s[...]
Dec
7
Sat
12:30 pm End of year Lunch and Awards at ...
End of year Lunch and Awards at ...
Dec 7 @ 12:30 pm
Partners and friends welcome Please refer to the October issue or Email to members 4th November for full details Subsidised cost $30·00pp including visitors Payment for the Luncheon is now due, please pay by 25th[...]
Recent Posts Archives

Welcome to Hastings Photography Group

For information on the club and how to join the please go to the About the Club page .

by MyPhotoClub Colin, June 22, 2017

Results for competitions in November 2019 – Set Subject: A SINGLE Flower

There were 52 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in November 2019 – Set Subject: A SINGLE Flower

Moon over the rocks
John Upton – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Coming into Land
Susan Smith – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Kaleidoscope 2
John Smith – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Feed Me
Katherine Appleby – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Downhill Fun
John Shaw – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Common Crow
Kevin Ho – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Hoverfly Heaven
Kevin Ho – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Colour
Ray Cooper – Top Image in Category
Open Colour Digital

Ben and his Shadows
Lindie Kolver – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

The Thistle Fairy
Lindie Kolver – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

The Spooky House
Linda Appleby – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Nest Building
Linda Appleby – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Golden Gate
Frank Kolver – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Frefections
John Upton – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

Winnie
Susan Smith – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

Eleven Nine Six
John Smith – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

Spooked
Peter Forsyth – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

Live to Ride
John Shaw – Top Image in Category
Open Mono Digital

Please Share
Kevin Ho – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

Mono Dragon
Kevin Ho – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

Shallot
Ray Cooper – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

Tascot Reflections.
arthur minter – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

Callistemon
Katherine Appleby – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Agapanthus
Peter Forsyth – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Bottle Brush
John Upton – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Yellow Rose
Warwick Von Bock – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Gazania
John Shaw – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Peruvian Lily
John Shaw – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Purple Petals
Kevin Ho – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Blooming Lavendar
Kevin Ho – Top Image in Competition
SetSubject Digital

Passion
Ray Cooper – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Pretty in Pink
Stewart Cooper – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Protea Blooms
Stewart Cooper – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Rose and Bee
Linda Appleby – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Native Iris
Linda Appleby – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Kookaburra Portrait
Rod Wratten – Distinction
Nature Digital

family of three.
arthur minter – Distinction
Nature Digital

Ambush.
arthur minter – Top Image in Category
Nature Digital

Bath Time
Susan Smith – Distinction
Nature Digital

Darter Detail
John Smith – Distinction
Nature Digital

Wings
John Smith – Distinction
Nature Digital

Spotted Pardalote
Katherine Appleby – Distinction
Nature Digital

MAGPIE
William Quaglio – Distinction
Nature Digital

Spotting Dinner
Kevin Ho – Distinction
Nature Digital

Hard to Swallow
Kevin Ho – Distinction
Nature Digital

Sanding Guard
John Upton – Distinction
Nature Digital

Laddy Boy
Linda Appleby – Distinction
Nature Digital

Little Lady
Linda Appleby – Distinction
Nature Digital

Taking a quick sip
Lindie Kolver – Distinction
Nature Digital

Knocked sideways by the rain
Lindie Kolver – Distinction
Nature Digital

A good spot to land
Frank Kolver – Distinction
Nature Digital

After dinner clean up
Frank Kolver – Distinction
Nature Digital

by Lindie Kolver, November 19, 2019

Competitions in January 2020 Digital are closing soon!

Competitions in January 2020 Digital will close Wednesday, 20th November 2019, 6:00 PM.

Entries can be made in the following areas:

  • Open Colour
  • Mono
  • Set Subject
  • Nature

All members are encouraged to enter.

by system account, November 18, 2019

Competitions in January 2019 (Digi) are closing soon!

Competitions in January 2019 (Digi) will close Wednesday, 20th November 2019, 6:00 PM.

Entries can be made in the following areas:

  • All Grades Digital Open Colour
  • All Grades Open Mono Digital
  • All Grades SetSubject Digital Still Life
  • All Grades Nature Digital Australian Only

All members are encouraged to enter.

by system account, November 18, 2019

It’s starting to look like Christmas…

Come along to our Christmas Lunch and Awards Ceremony

Saturday, 7th December - @ LUSC (Laurieton)  - Noon

We will be handing out the Trophies for the various digital and print Categories, the Winners of the Print (POTY) and Digital (DIOTY) Competition and Aggregate Score Winners. Come join us for an afternoon of fun, photos in the Studio set-up and Lucky Draw-prizes and a lovely two-course meal

by Lindie Kolver, November 5, 2019

Results for competitions in October 2019 -Set Subject : Sheds, Barns and Country Houses

There were 15 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in October 2019 -Set Subject : Sheds, Barns and Country Houses

Vintage Fighter
Susan Smith – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

I see a water drop
Frank Kolver – Top Image in Category
Open Colour Digital

Cockatoo
Liz Gannell – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Big Waves at north Haven
Rod Wratten – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Underground Detritus
Susan Smith – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

Pichi Richi Railway
Garry Gannell – Top Image in Category
Open Mono Digital

Comerant and fish.
arthur minter – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

Horizons
Barry Ihle – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

WORKING WOOLSHED
Barry Ihle – Top Image in Category
SetSubject Digital

The Old Homestead
Susan Smith – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

The Old Farmhouse
John Shaw – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Procreation and Curiosity
Lindie Kolver – Distinction
Nature Digital

Cute
Frank Kolver – Top Image in Competition
Nature Digital

Collecting Nectar
John Shaw – Distinction
Nature Digital

Nature at its worst
Garry Gannell – Distinction
Nature Digital

by Lindie Kolver, October 16, 2019

Results for competitions in October 2019 -Set Subject : Sheds, Barns and Country Houses

There were 15 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in October 2019 -Set Subject : Sheds, Barns and Country Houses

Vintage Fighter
Susan Smith – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

I see a water drop
Frank Kolver – Top Image in Category
Open Colour Digital

Cockatoo
Liz Gannell – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Big Waves at north Haven
Rod Wratten – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Underground Detritus
Susan Smith – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

Pichi Richi Railway
Garry Gannell – Top Image in Category
Open Mono Digital

Comerant and fish.
arthur minter – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

Horizons
Barry Ihle – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

WORKING WOOLSHED
Barry Ihle – Top Image in Category
SetSubject Digital

The Old Homestead
Susan Smith – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

The Old Farmhouse
John Shaw – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Procreation and Curiosity
Lindie Kolver – Distinction
Nature Digital

Cute
Frank Kolver – Top Image in Competition
Nature Digital

Collecting Nectar
John Shaw – Distinction
Nature Digital

Nature at its worst
Garry Gannell – Distinction
Nature Digital

by Lindie Kolver, October 16, 2019

Competitions in November 2019 – Set Subject: A SINGLE Flower are closing soon!

Competitions in November 2019 – Set Subject: A SINGLE Flower will close Wednesday, 16th October 2019, 6:00 PM.

Entries can be made in the following areas:

  • Open Colour Digital
  • Open Mono Digital
  • SetSubject Digital
  • Nature Digital

All members are encouraged to enter.

by system account, October 14, 2019

Results for competitions in October Prints 2019 (2nd Print Competition of the Year)

There were 9 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in October Prints 2019 (2nd Print Competition of the Year)

Hand Stand
Peter Forsyth – Top Image in Competition
Open Colour Large Print

Yellow-spotted River Turtle
Lindie Kolver – Distinction
Open Colour Large Print

Amazon Tarantula
Lindie Kolver – Distinction
Open Colour Large Print

Grassshopper
Harry Bryant – Distinction
Open Colour Large Print

Birds Flying High
Ray Cooper – Top Image in Category
Open Mono Large Print

Fredo Frog
Frank Kolver – Top Image in Category
Nature Large Print

Thirsty Humming bird
Frank Kolver – Distinction
Nature Large Print

Going for the bug
John Upton – Distinction
Nature Large Print

Purple-throated Woodstar
Lindie Kolver – Distinction
Nature Large Print

by Harry Bryant, October 4, 2019

Competitions in October Prints 2019 (2nd Print Competition of the Year) are closing soon!

Competitions in October Prints 2019 (2nd Print Competition of the Year) will close Saturday, 28th September 2019, 6:00 PM.

Entries can be made in the following areas:

  • Open Colour Large Print
  • Open Mono Large Print
  • Nature Large Print

All members are encouraged to enter.

by system account, September 26, 2019

Results for competitions in September 2019 – Set Subject: Motion blur-Movement

There were 15 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in September 2019 – Set Subject: Motion blur-Movement

Emily
Lindie Kolver – Top Image in Category
Open Colour Digital

Plate billed Toucanet
Frank Kolver – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Coppery Emerald Hummingbird
Lindie Kolver – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Fading Pier
John Smith – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

Cloudy Day
John Upton – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

The Eyes Have It
Stewart Cooper – Top Image in Category
Open Mono Digital

Braking Hard
Peter Forsyth – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Streaking Tiger
Susan Smith – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Vigilant
John Smith – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

What a long beak you have
Frank Kolver – Top Image in Competition
SetSubject Digital

Butcher Bird
Susan Smith – Distinction
Nature Digital

Attacking Croc
Susan Smith – Distinction
Nature Digital

Darter Calling
John Smith – Distinction
Nature Digital

Just beautiful
Frank Kolver – Top Image in Category
Nature Digital

Kakadu burning
Liz Gannell – Distinction
Nature Digital

by Lindie Kolver, September 17, 2019