Welcome to Hastings Photography Group

The Hastings Photography Group was formed in 2010 and since then has grown in size and ambitions.
It is an incorporated club with an active committee.
Current membership is 53 ( 11th March 2019).
Membership is open to any person, whether a beginner or an experienced photographer, who wants to develop their photography skills in a friendly club environment.`

You can also find us on Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/groups/883244995080230/

How to Join

https://hastings.myphotoclub.com.au/join-our-club/

About us

We meet on the first and third Tuesday of the month from January to November at 7.00 pm at Emerald Downs Community Centre behind the Lighthouse Plaza Shopping Centre. 100 Ocean Drive. Port Macquarie. NSW.

Newsletters

About our Photography – Group -PowerPoint Presentation

Introduction-to-the-Hastings-Photography-Group-3.pdf

Would you like to Join our Clubhttps://hastings.myphotoclub.com.au/wp-admin/post.php?post=12829&action=edit

You can also join our Facebook Page :
https://www.facebook.com/groups/883244995080230/?epa=SEARCH_BOX

Upcoming Events - mouse over for details
Aug
20
Tue
6:45 pm August Digital Night
August Digital Night
Aug 20 @ 6:45 pm – 9:00 pm
For entries already uploaded to website by 17th July Projected Images — Judging — Awards Upload September digital competition images by 5:00pm 21st August Open Colour — Open Mono — Nature     Set Subject: Fast speed[...]
Aug
23
Fri
1:30 pm Committee Meeting
Committee Meeting
Aug 23 @ 1:30 pm
 Committee Meeting: please contact any member of the committee if you wish to raise any items for consideration                        
Aug
31
Sat
8:45 am Workshop — Photo Editing Course ...
Workshop — Photo Editing Course ...
Aug 31 @ 8:45 am – 12:00 pm
Workshop — Photo Editing Course — Session 3 Adobe Camera RAW continued — more advanced features Convenor: Colin     Venue: HPG Club Room     Cost: $5:00 Bring your laptop with Photoshop, Lightroom and Bridge installed and up-to-date[...]
Recent Posts Archives

Results for competitions in June -Set Subject : Looking DOWN

There were 30 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Ray Cooper – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Frank Kolver – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Lindie Kolver – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

arthur minter – Top Image in Category
Open Colour Digital

Peter Forsyth – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Lindie Kolver – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

John Upton – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Wendy Coulls – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Susan Smith – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

Frank Kolver – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

Frank Kolver – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

Lindie Kolver – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

Peter Forsyth – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

John Upton – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

John Upton – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

Elanor Willliams – Top Image in Category
Open Mono Digital

Nick Lefebvre – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

Susan Smith – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Susan Smith – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Frank Kolver – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

John Shaw – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Garry Gannell – Top Image in Category
SetSubject Digital

Garry Gannell – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Lindie Kolver – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Stewart Cooper – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Nick Lefebvre – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Charles Madders – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Susan Smith – Top Image in Category
Nature Digital

Garry Gannell – Distinction
Nature Digital

Wendy Coulls – Distinction
Nature Digital

by Lindie Kolver, June 19, 2019

Northern Zone 2019 Catalogue now available !

And all the Lindie Kolver’s would be only because I loaded the CLUB Entries…have a look to see how the various Clubs have fared.

The Catalogue containing images submitted in the Northern Zone 2019 Competition is now available on the following link :https://northnsw.myphotoclub.com.au/results-for-competitions-in-2019-north-nsw-zone-interclub/

by Lindie Kolver, June 4, 2019

Results for competitions in May Digital Set Subject: Antique or Old Equipment. Nature : AUSTRALIAN only

There were 24 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Frank Kolver – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Garry Gannell – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Peter Forsyth – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

John Shaw – Top Image in Category
Open Colour Digital

John Smith – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Nick Lefebvre – Top Image in Competition
Open Colour Digital

Frank Kolver – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Lindie Kolver – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

John Shaw – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

John Smith – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

Lindie Kolver – Top Image in Category
Open Mono Digital

Nick Lefebvre – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

John Upton – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Lindie Kolver – Top Image in Category
SetSubject Digital

Peter Forsyth – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Frank Kolver – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

John Smith – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Frank Kolver – Distinction
Nature Digital

Garry Gannell – Distinction
Nature Digital

John Upton – Distinction
Nature Digital

Peter Forsyth – Distinction
Nature Digital

Stewart Cooper – Distinction
Nature Digital

John Smith – Top Image in Category
Nature Digital

Nick Lefebvre – Distinction
Nature Digital

by Lindie Kolver, May 21, 2019

Results for competitions in May Digital Set Subject: Antique or Old Equipment. Nature : AUSTRALIAN only

There were 24 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Frank Kolver – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Garry Gannell – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Peter Forsyth – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

John Shaw – Top Image in Category
Open Colour Digital

John Smith – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Nick Lefebvre – Top Image in Competition
Open Colour Digital

Frank Kolver – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Lindie Kolver – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

John Shaw – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

John Smith – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

Lindie Kolver – Top Image in Category
Open Mono Digital

Nick Lefebvre – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

John Upton – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Lindie Kolver – Top Image in Category
SetSubject Digital

Peter Forsyth – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Frank Kolver – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

John Smith – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Frank Kolver – Distinction
Nature Digital

Garry Gannell – Distinction
Nature Digital

John Upton – Distinction
Nature Digital

Peter Forsyth – Distinction
Nature Digital

Stewart Cooper – Distinction
Nature Digital

John Smith – Top Image in Category
Nature Digital

Nick Lefebvre – Distinction
Nature Digital

by Lindie Kolver, May 21, 2019

Results for competitions in May Digital Set Subject: Antique or Old Equipment. Nature : AUSTRALIAN only

There were 24 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Frank Kolver – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Garry Gannell – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Peter Forsyth – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

John Shaw – Top Image in Category
Open Colour Digital

John Smith – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Nick Lefebvre – Top Image in Competition
Open Colour Digital

Frank Kolver – Distinction
Open Colour Digital

Lindie Kolver – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

John Shaw – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

John Smith – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

Lindie Kolver – Top Image in Category
Open Mono Digital

Nick Lefebvre – Distinction
Open Mono Digital

John Upton – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Lindie Kolver – Top Image in Category
SetSubject Digital

Peter Forsyth – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Frank Kolver – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

John Smith – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Frank Kolver – Distinction
Nature Digital

Garry Gannell – Distinction
Nature Digital

John Upton – Distinction
Nature Digital

Peter Forsyth – Distinction
Nature Digital

Stewart Cooper – Distinction
Nature Digital

John Smith – Top Image in Category
Nature Digital

Nick Lefebvre – Distinction
Nature Digital

by Lindie Kolver, May 21, 2019

Results for competitions in May Prints (1st Print Competition)

There were 7 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Frank Kolver – Distinction
Mono Large Print

Peter Forsyth – Distinction
Mono Large Print

Nick Lefebvre – Distinction
Mono Large Print

John Upton – Top Image in Competition
Mono Large Print

Frank Kolver – Distinction
Nature Large Print

Frank Kolver – Distinction
Nature Large Print

Linda Appleby – Top Image in Category
Nature Large Print

by Lindie Kolver, May 8, 2019

Enter the 1st Print Competition of 2019 on 7th May.

Have you decided on images you’d like to submit as a Print in the Competition ? Have you had them printed ?Do you know 2 x Prints per category are allowed – Open Colour, Nature and Mono ? Do you have Mounts you can use ? Have you loaded the electronic copy of your prints in the appropriate competition-category on the Website? Have you printed your ID labels as well as the title-labels and affixed them to the Mount ? If you have done all that, then you are set like a jelly. Just bring them along to the Meeting on the 7th at no later than 06:45pm. Just remember , you HAVE to load your electronic images on the website (in the PRINT Category)by SUNDAY, 5th May at 6pm (I’m closing the Competition then) or you will not be allowed to participate in the Print Competition.

If you have not , but wish to participate – there’s still time this coming week to have your images printed and mounted. If you don’t know where to start, phone me (0431695412) so I can help you, talk you through it, give advice or praise you to success , I’m willing to do any of the above.

P.S. It’s Iron-Man on the 5th May…lets get some nice panning shots of the Cyclists. Go and stand on any corner along the route and grab some shots.

Happy snapping!

Lindie

by Lindie Kolver, April 28, 2019

Results for competitions in April- Set Subject :Creative Altered Reality

There were 26 entries that gained our highest award(s).

William Quaglio – Distinction
Colour Digital

William Quaglio – Distinction
Colour Digital

Frank Kolver – Distinction
Colour Digital

Peter Forsyth – Top Image in Category
Colour Digital

Susan Smith – Distinction
Colour Digital

John Smith – Distinction
Colour Digital

Charles Madders – Distinction
Colour Digital

Gordon Chirgwin – Distinction
Colour Digital

arthur minter – Distinction
Mono Digital

Peter Forsyth – Top Image in Category
Mono Digital

Susan Smith – Distinction
Mono Digital

Susan Smith – Distinction
Mono Digital

Nick Lefebvre – Distinction
Mono Digital

Nick Lefebvre – Distinction
Mono Digital

Gordon Chirgwin – Distinction
Mono Digital

David Targett – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

John Shaw – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Lindie Kolver – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

John Upton – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

John Shaw – Top Image in Category
SetSubject Digital

Garry Gannell – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

John Smith – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Frank Kolver – Distinction
Nature Digital

Lindie Kolver – Distinction
Nature Digital

Lindie Kolver – Distinction
Nature Digital

John Smith – Top Image in Competition
Nature Digital

by Lindie Kolver, April 17, 2019

Don’t forget to remember….

Tuesday (16th April) is Digital Night, but also Practical Workshop from 3-5pm. Come and join in the fun, shooting ICE-CRYSTALS under the watchful eye of Di & Colin Schofield at the Club-venue.

Everything will be set up for you. All you need to bring : Camera (battery charged) and Macro Lens (anything from 85-105), Tripod, Remote release/shutter release and polarising filter – if you have one and your enthusiasm. Loads of it. If you come with ONLY a SD-Card…fine…you can shoot with a Camera already set up at a Station, and take your images home and you would not have missed being part of the Shoot.

If you would like to join us at The Tavern between 5:15 – and 6:30 for a Chicken Schnitzel and something long and cold before we start the live Judging of the Digital Competition for April at 7pm, you are most welcome.

Please try and make the afternoon shoot…Di & Colin will be travelling from Newcastle especially to lead this Masterclass. Let’s show up in numbers.

by Lindie Kolver, April 13, 2019

Results for competitions in March – Set Subject : Rocks and Boulders

There were 29 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Lindie Kolver – Distinction
Colour Digital

Stewart Cooper – Distinction
Colour Digital

Frank Kolver – Distinction
Colour Digital

Frank Kolver – Top Image in Competition
Colour Digital

John Shaw – Distinction
Colour Digital

Chris Randall – Distinction
Colour Digital

John Smith – Distinction
Colour Digital

Ray Cooper – Distinction
Mono Digital

Frank Kolver – Distinction
Mono Digital

John Shaw – Distinction
Mono Digital

Susan Smith – Distinction
Mono Digital

Nick Lefebvre – Distinction
Mono Digital

Nick Lefebvre – Top Image in Category
Mono Digital

John Smith – Distinction
Mono Digital

Lindie Kolver – Distinction
Mono Digital

arthur minter – Distinction
Nature Digital

Katherine Appleby – Distinction
Nature Digital

Frank Kolver – Top Image in Category
Nature Digital

Linda Appleby – Distinction
Nature Digital

Susan Smith – Distinction
Nature Digital

Nick Lefebvre – Distinction
Nature Digital

John Smith – Distinction
Nature Digital

Lindie Kolver – Distinction
Nature Digital

Lindie Kolver – Distinction
Nature Digital

John Shaw – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Garry Gannell – Top Image in Category
SetSubject Digital

Peter Forsyth – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Susan Smith – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

Lindie Kolver – Distinction
SetSubject Digital

by Lindie Kolver, March 19, 2019